VLTC
Home  |  Tournament  |  Calendar  |  Coaching  |  Membership  |  History  |  Information  |  Privacy Policy  |   Login

Privacy Policy


General Data Protection Policy

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and other data protection laws in Malta, the controller is the Vittoriosa Lawn Lawn Tennis Club (hereafter ‘VLTC’ or the ‘Club’) located at the above addess.  This privacy policy sets out the way the VLTC processes and uses personal data of the members of the Club.

 1.        How information is collected

Personal data is collected in the following way:

 ·        Directly from the members such as when they (a) fill in an application for membership, (b) make enquiries on the website, (c) provide information via the Club’s software or court booking system, (d) enter a competition or tournament, (e) sign up for lessons, etc;

·        From someone who has applied for membership on another player’s behalf;

·        From the Malta Tennis Federation (for example, where the Federation passes on details in connection with a complaint or query raised about the Club).

 2.        The types of information collected:

The Club may collect the following types of personal data:

 ·        Contact and communications information, including contact details such as email addresses, date of birth, telephone numbers, postal addresses, etc;

 ·        Certain other information when making use of membership benefits such as when making court bookings or making use of other Club facilities.

 3.        How the Club uses personal data:

Personal data provided to the Club will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences expressed by the members.   More generally, the Club will use personal data for the following purposes:

 ·       Administration of Club membership, including providing information about court/facilities opening hours and when requesting payment of membership fees

  • Keeping of records about who is playing at the Club
  • Communication about activities
  • Administration of the competitions
  • Fulfilment of orders for goods and services on someone’s personal behalf
  • Club promotion (of goods and services of third parties, for example, equipment suppliers and organisers of tennis events) where the Club deems this will be of interest to the members and/or where we have the consent of the members, as applicable.

 4.        Marketing preferences:

The Club will always respect the wishes in respect of what type of communication the members want to receive from the Club and how they want to receive them. There is certain communication, however, that the Club needs to send regardless of the members’ marketing preferences in order to fulfill contractual obligations. Examples of these essential service communications are:

·       Records of transactions, such as payment receipts

·       Membership related mailings such as membership renewal reminders, notices of formal meetings and information about opening and closing hours.

Nothwithstanding, members are always in control of how the Club communicates with them.

 5.        Sharing members’ information with others:

The Club does not sell or share personal data to other organisations.  Personal data collected and processed may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:

 ·      Our Committee members and volunteers for the purposes of administering memberships and giving access to the membership benefits to which members are entitled.

 6.        How long information is kept:

The Club keeps personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose uses. For most membership data, this means that information is retained for as long as members have a valid membership with the Club.

 7.         Rights of members:

 Under certain circumstances, by law members have the right to:

  • Request access to their personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables mebers to receive a copy of the personal data held about them and to check that the Club is lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that is held about them. This enables members to have any incomplete or inaccurate information held about them corrected.
  • Request erasure of personal data. This enables members to ask the Club s to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for continuing to process it. Members also have the right to request the deletion or to remove their personal data where they have exercised their right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of their personal data where there is something about their particular situation which makes them want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of their personal data. This enables members to ask the Club to suspend the processing of personal data about them, for example if they want to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. 
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

 

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and the Club may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

 8.        Contact and complaints:

For any queries about this privacy policy or how personal data is processed, or if members wish to exercise any of their legal rights, you may contact the Club using the information found in page 1 of this document.  If any member is not satisfied with how the Club processes his/her personal data, they can make a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner at the following website: www.dataprotection.gov.mt

Home
Privacy Policy Twitter Facebook group